Mobile Menu Button

 

Our contact details

Address: 4 Fulham Park Studios, SW6 4LW

Phone Number: 0800 024 8088

E-mail: support@uktherapyguide.com

Date of Privacy Notice: 28 October 2020

 

What is this Privacy Policy for?

When you use UK Therapy Guide, you trust us with some of your information. We are committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect when you use UK Therapy Guide’s sites and services and the purposes for which the information is collected. It also has information about how we store, use, transfer and delete that information.

 

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the users interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it's external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.co.uk/privacy.html.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Clients

  • Name
  • Contact details

Therapists

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Bank details
  • Professional qualifications
  • Accreditation details
  • Insurance details

Employees

  • Contact details
  • Bank details
  • Tax details
  • Pay details

Candidates applying for work at UKTG

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Qualification
  • Employment history

Due to the nature of our business we are aware some sensitive information may be given to us voluntarily by prospective or existing clients. An example of this is when a prospective client describes their difficulties by email. Please be assured this information is neither collected nor stored and will only be processed (for example by sending this to a therapist) by instruction and direct consent of the prospective client.  

 

How and why we collect personal information  

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you and is used by us for the following reasons:

  • As a prospective client, providing name and contact details with a view to being connected to a therapist, who will receive the same information. Your contact details may also be used for invoicing and reporting purposes. This is collected Via email, letter, telephone calls, meetings and via submitting an online form.
  • As a therapist, providing contact information, bank details, professional qualifications, accreditation details, insurance details for the purposes of payment, security, qualification and background checks. This is collected via email, letter, telephone calls, meetings and via submitting an online form.
  • As an employee, providing contact details, bank details, tax details, pay details per HRMC requirements for employers and employees. This is collected Via email, letter, telephone calls, meetings and via submitting an online form.
  • As a prospective candidate employee, providing contact details, qualifications, employment history for the purposes of interviewing and background checks. This is collected via email, letter, telephone calls, meetings and via submitting an online form.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • We may receive intimate details, usually provided by you, as to your mental or physical health or relationship status. This type of data (normally referred to as “Sensitive data”) is normally disclosed by you, as a prospective client, and is neither stored nor processed unless by requested by you. This might occur when you (as a prospective client) ask us (as UKTG) to provide your Therapist with this information.

We may share client information with the Therapist of the client’s choice. Personal data is not shared with any other outside party for any reason.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent: You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting support@uktherapyguide.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation to collect, store and process data from Therapists (name, contact details, bank details, accreditation and qualification details) in order to agree a contract between us as a sub-contracting relationship

(c) We have a legal obligation to collect and process data from Employees (including Contact details, Bank details, Tax details, Pay details) as required by HMRC

(d) We have a legitimate interest to collect and process data from prospective clients including, name, contact details for purposes of matching the client with a potential therapist and creation of an online profile to do this

We have a legitimate interest to collect and process data from Therapists for the purposes of matching them with a potential client, and creation of an online profile to do this

(e) We have a consensual basis to collect and process data from prospective candidates wishing to work for UKTG for purpose of interviewing. If at any time a candidate wishes to withdraw their consent, request, modify, or delete their data, they are able to do so by emailing support@uktherapyguide.com

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored within our cloud database, our encrypted website and in Setmore’s encrypted server.

We keep Client details (as specified above) for 2 years following termination of services. We will then dispose your information by manually deleting all entries from our database.

We keep Therapist’s details (as specified above) for 2 years following termination of services. We will then dispose your information by manually deleting all entries from our database.

We keep Employee details (as specified above) for 2 years following termination of employment. We will then dispose your information by manually deleting all entries from our database.

We keep Candidate’s details (as specified above) for 2 years following termination of employment. We will then dispose your information by manually deleting all entries from our database.

 

Who your information is shared with

We will not distribute, sell or lease personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so. 

 

Payments

Our current payment methods are through both Setmore Appointments and Paypal. We are confident that both of these companies (whose privacy policies can be found below) share our values in terms of data protection and have a high level of security designed to keep your information safe and secure.

Setmore Privacy Policy

Paypal Privacy Policy

UK Therapy Guide does keep track of appointments and payments made which is protected by encryption and two-factor authentication however we do not collect any financial special category information such as bank or credit card details.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at support@uktherapyguide.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at support@uktherapyguide.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and further clarified in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at support@uktherapyguide.com.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain opt-in tracking facilities within the actual email, consent will be necessary. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

 

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will tracks the number of referrals sent from this website if consent is given. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy url's [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/1qdOMST).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened url's published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine url's are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

Resources & Further Information

Copyright © Uk Therapy Guide. All right reserved. | Website Development by AVAMAE